/
View Offers 2
Find a Bike Shop
Aventon Pace 4 vs. Pace 5 REC: Which Comfort E-Bike Should You Actually Buy?

Aventon Pace 4 vs. Pace 5 REC: Which Comfort E-Bike Should You Actually Buy?

September 5, 2026

If you've been eyeing the Aventon Pace 4 and just noticed the Pace 5 REC sitting right next to it on the site, here's the number that should simplify your decision: both bikes carry the same $1,799 MSRP. This isn't a "pay more for the newer model" situation like some Aventon upgrades — it's two bikes priced identically, with real differences in what you get for that money.

We verified that price parity against five independent authorized dealers, not just Aventon's own listings, so it's not a promotional fluke. Both models are also currently running sale pricing that shifts by colorway and season — Pace 4 around $1,599, Pace 5 REC anywhere from $1,399 to $1,599 depending on color — but the number to anchor on is the $1,799 list price both bikes share. That fact changes the whole question. You're not deciding whether the upgrade is worth extra money. You're deciding which bike is actually built for the way you ride.

The Short Answer: Same Price, Meaningfully Better Bike

If you're comparing on price alone, there's no trade-off to make — pick based on fit and features. The Pace 5 REC brings a bigger motor (750W vs. 500W), regenerative braking, a higher payload capacity, and a more adjustable, upright riding position. The Pace 4 brings a sportier, more BMX-inspired stance and a proven, simpler drivetrain with one fewer system to think about.

For most riders using a comfort e-bike for neighborhood rides, errands, and light commuting, the Pace 5 REC is the stronger buy at the same price. The exception is if you specifically want the Pace 4's sportier riding position, or if you find a deep discount on the Pace 4 that widens the gap back into "pay less for less bike" territory — in that case, judge it on the discount you're actually being offered, not the list price.

Spec Pace 4 Pace 5 REC
Motor 500W hub, 60Nm torque 750W hub, 80Nm (96Nm Boost mode), 1,440W peak
Battery / Range 733Wh, up to 70 miles 733Wh, up to 75 miles
Regenerative braking No Yes
Handlebars BMX-style riser, 720mm Swept-back Dutch-style, adjustable stem, 620mm
Brakes Tektro hydraulic, 180mm rotors Tektro HD-E3120 hydraulic, 180mm rotors
Weight 58.2 lb 60.48 lb
Payload capacity 300 lb 330 lb
Class Class 2, convertible to Class 3 Class 2, adjustable to Class 1 or 3
MSRP $1,799 (currently ~$1,599 promo) $1,799 (currently $1,399–$1,599 promo, varies by color)

What's Actually Different Between Pace 4 and Pace 5 REC

Both bikes are step-through comfort e-bikes built around the same 733Wh battery and roughly 70+ mile range, so if you're cross-shopping based on range alone, they're a wash. Where they diverge is in three places: how much power the motor delivers, how the bike slows down, and how you sit on it. The Pace 5 REC is also built on an all-new frame with a lower standover height, which matters if you've had trouble swinging a leg over a traditional step-through, or if multiple riders of different heights will share the bike.

None of this makes the Pace 4 an outdated bike — it's still a genuinely capable comfort e-bike with a proven motor and hydraulic brakes of its own. The Pace 5 REC is best understood as Aventon taking the same price point and using a year of platform development to put more capability into it, not as the Pace 4 being discontinued or downgraded.

The Motor Jump: 500W to 750W

The Pace 4's 500W hub motor with 60Nm of torque is enough for flat-to-rolling terrain, stop-and-go city riding, and moderate hills. It's the same class of motor found across a lot of comfort e-bikes in this price range, and for a lot of riders it's genuinely sufficient.

The Pace 5 REC's 750W motor with 80Nm of torque (up to 96Nm in Boost mode) and 1,440W peak output is a noticeably bigger jump than the numbers alone suggest. In practice, that extra torque shows up most on hill starts, when accelerating from a stop with a passenger or cargo aboard, and on longer inclines where a smaller motor has to work harder and drain the battery faster to maintain the same speed. If you live somewhere with real hills, carry a kid or groceries regularly, or you're a heavier rider, the Pace 5 REC's motor will feel less strained doing the same rides.

Regenerative Braking: The Pace 5 REC's New Trick

Regenerative braking is new to the Pace 5 REC and absent on the Pace 4. When you brake or coast downhill, the system recovers a portion of that kinetic energy and feeds it back into the battery instead of losing it entirely as heat at the brake pads. On a bike used for daily errands with a lot of stop-and-go riding, or in hilly terrain with long descents, that recovery adds up over the life of a charge — though it's a genuine efficiency bonus rather than a way to dramatically extend range on a mostly flat commute.

It's worth being clear about what regenerative braking is not: it doesn't replace your main brakes, and it isn't a substitute for good braking technique on a loaded cargo bike or in wet conditions. Both bikes still rely on their hydraulic disc brakes for actual stopping power — regen is a secondary system riding on top of that.

Riding Position: Sporty vs. Upright Cruiser

This is the difference riders notice the moment they sit on either bike, and it matters more than the spec sheet numbers for day-to-day comfort. The Pace 4's BMX-style riser handlebars put you in a slightly more forward, sportier stance — good if you like a bit more control and a livelier feel, especially at higher speeds.

The Pace 5 REC's swept-back, Dutch-style handlebars on an adjustable stem put you in a genuinely upright, relaxed riding position, closer to a classic cruiser. That upright posture reduces strain on your wrists, shoulders, and lower back on longer rides, and it's a big part of why the Pace 5 REC tends to come up in conversations about which Aventon bike suits older riders or anyone dealing with back or neck discomfort — the more vertical spine alignment simply puts less pressure on those areas than a forward-leaning position does. If you know you prefer to sit tall and see the road ahead rather than lean into it, that's a real reason to pick the Pace 5 REC even before you factor in the motor or braking differences.

Is the Pace 4 Still Worth Buying?

Yes, in a couple of specific situations. If you've test-ridden both and genuinely prefer the Pace 4's sportier handlebar position, that preference is worth listening to — you'll ride the bike you enjoy sitting on more often than the one with the better spec sheet. It's also worth a look if you find it on a deeper promotional discount than the Pace 5 REC at the same moment, since the calculus changes once the prices aren't actually equal. And if your riding is mostly flat terrain with light loads, the Pace 4's 500W motor may simply be enough, making the Pace 5 REC's extra power something you'd be paying for (in showroom price, even if not list price) without using.

Where the Pace 4 is a weaker pick: routinely hilly rides, carrying passengers or heavier cargo, or if an upright riding position is a priority for you. In those cases the Pace 5 REC does more for the same money.

Who Should Buy the Pace 5 REC

The Pace 5 REC is the better default choice for most comfort-e-bike buyers at this price point: riders who want a relaxed, upright seating position, anyone tackling hills or carrying extra weight regularly, and riders who value the added payload capacity (330 lb vs. 300 lb) for groceries, a small trailer, or a heavier rider. Because it's priced the same as the Pace 4, choosing it doesn't cost you anything extra — it's simply more bike for the same list price, provided the upright riding position and step-through-only frame suit how you want to ride.

Ready to look closer? Compare full specs on the Pace 4 and Pace 5 REC product pages, browse Aventon's full comfort collection, or compare every Aventon model side by side.

FAQ

What is the difference between Aventon Pace 4 and Pace 5 REC?
The main differences are motor power (500W on the Pace 4 vs. 750W on the Pace 5 REC), the addition of regenerative braking on the Pace 5 REC, a higher payload capacity (330 lb vs. 300 lb), and a more upright, swept-back handlebar position on the Pace 5 REC compared to the Pace 4's sportier BMX-style riser bars. Both share the same 733Wh battery, similar range, hydraulic disc brakes, and identical $1,799 MSRP.

Is the Aventon Pace 5 REC worth it over the Pace 4?
For most riders, yes, since both bikes list at the same $1,799 price. The Pace 5 REC's bigger motor, regenerative braking, and higher payload capacity give you more capability for the same money. The Pace 4 remains a reasonable choice if you prefer its sportier riding position or find it at a meaningfully deeper discount.

What features does the Pace 5 REC have that the Pace 4 doesn't?
The Pace 5 REC adds a larger 750W motor with up to 96Nm of torque in Boost mode, regenerative braking, a higher 330 lb payload capacity, an all-new frame with a lower standover height, and an adjustable stem paired with swept-back Dutch-style handlebars. The Pace 4 does not include regenerative braking and uses a smaller 500W motor.

Is the Aventon Pace 5 good for seniors?
The Pace 5 REC's upright, swept-back handlebar position and adjustable stem make it a comfortable option for older riders, since sitting more vertically reduces strain on the wrists, shoulders, and lower back compared to a forward-leaning riding position. Its lower standover height also makes it easier to mount and dismount. As with any e-bike, riders should confirm the step-through frame and weight (60.48 lb) suit their strength and balance, and consider a test ride before buying.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published

Stay up to date on new and exciting things available to you soon!

Thank you for signing up.
view our ebikes